Lake Ontario Offshore RacingGeneral2016 LO300/600 Trophy Awards

2016 LO300/600 Trophy Awards

2016 Lake Ontario 300/600 Trophy Winners

OVERALL WINNER

THE SPERRY CUP
It’s a Conspiracy – BHYC
Adrian Hanley

IRC Overall
THE SPERRY GOLD CUP TROPHY
Hot Water – RCYC
John McLeod

LINE HONOURS

LO300 Scotch Bonnet
THE WINDANCER TROPHY
Sula Sula- RCYC
Carey Crawford-Brown

LO300 MAIN DUCK COURSE
THE NORTHERN LIGHT TROPHY
O Canada – RCYC
Sandy Macpherson

THE LO300 COMMITTEE TROPHY for LO600
Happy Puppy – Collins Bay Yacht Club
Daniel McKinsley

FLEET WINNERS
BCT NFS-FC Fleet SB
THE STORE MASON’S CHANDLERY TROPHY
Wee Beastie II – Highland YC
Sean Matthews

BCT – NFS-DH Fleet SB
THE SOUTHERN CROSS CUP
Ticker Tape – PCYC
Don Lounsbury & Evan Ewasko

BCT FS-FC Fleet MD
PCYC COMMODORES CUP
It’s a Conspiracy – BHYC
Adrian Hanley

BCT FS-DH Fleet MD
OYS COMMODORES CUP
Rebellion – BPYC
Michael Kahu & David Harris

LO300 SCOTCH BONNET COURSE TROPHIES
FS-DH 1
The Yachtsman’s Cup
Windburn – NYC
Michael Brown & Al Hanson

FS-FC 1
The PHRF-LO Trophy
Soca Junky – LYC
Will French

NFS-DH 1
Jim Wilkinson Memorial Trophy
Ticker Tape – PCYC
Don Lounsbury & Evan Ewasko

NFS-FC 1
The Endeavour Trophy
Wee Beastie II – Highland YC
Sean Matthews

NFS-FC 2
Scotiabank Bowl
VOLGA – MCC
Yuriy Mikhailov

LO300 MAIN DUCK COURSE TROPHIES

FS-DH 1
The Gordon Elliott Trophy
Survival – Boulevard Club
James Roscoe & Fred Stanley

FS-DH 2
The Main Duck Rock
Rebellion – BPYC
Michael Kahu & David Harris

FS-FC 1
The Peter Tait Memorial Trophy
Lively – ABYC
Murray Gainer

FS-FC 2
The Joe Fernandes Trophy
Tango – RCYC
Pierre Savard

FS-FC 3
The Lighthouse Trophy
Victrix – CRYQ
Dave Savard

FS-FC 4
The PCYC Ice Bowl
It’s a Conspiracy – BHYC
Adrian Hanley

FS-FC 5
The Tom Brewster Trophy
Emerald – TSCC
Paul Willis

MULTI HULL
The Mount Gay Trophy
Flight Simulator – YYC
Tom Reese

Main Duck IRC
FS-FC 1
Leanard Alknis (Trimpus) Memorial Trophy
Hot Water – RCYC
John McLeod

FS-FC 2
Excalibur Trophy
IMXtreme – PCYC
Joe MacDonald

SOLO CHALLENGE
GLSS LO300 Champion
Ross Seeley Trophy
OPHIR ll – CYC
Adrian van den Hoven

GLSS President’s Cup
Patience – EYC
Bruce Moffit

PERSERVERENCE TROPHY
PATIENCE – Bruce Moffit – EYC

CORINTHIAN AWARD
THE TRITON SAILS TROPHY
UPSTART – Bert Barrett

GLSS LO600 CHAMPION

THE PEARL TROPHY
Happy Puppy – Collins Bay YC
Daniel McKinsley

2016 LAKE ONTARIO 300 TEAM CHALLENGE WINNERS
MAIN DUCK
PORT CREDIT YACHT CLUB – XTREMERS
IMXtreme, Setanta, Jersey Girl

SCOTCH BONNET
HIGHLAND YACHT CLUB – THE HIGHLANDERS
Midnight Express, Wee Beastie lll

ONTARIO SAILING ASSOCIATION OFFSHORE CHAMPIONS
Best Corrected Time for combined SHTR & LO300
OSA Lake Ontario Offshore Racing Champion – PHRF
TANGO – RCYC
Pierre Savard 4th-SHTR, 2nd-LO300

OSA Lake Ontario Offshore Racing Champion – IRC
Spitfire – NYC
Jonathan Bamberger 1st-SHTR, 3rd LO300

  • Join Our Email List
  • Events Calendar

    AEC v1.0.4
  • News Categories