• 2016 LOSHRS Dalhousie Yacht Club information: ... 2 weeks ago
    • Report on the Grounding of SV Sorpresa during the 2016 LO300 Challenge ... 2 weeks ago
    • The Lake Ontario 300/600 Challenge Presented by driveHG.ca is Finally Here! ... 2 months ago
    • From Solo Challengers to Twice Around the Cans! ... 2 months ago
    • Cerulean’s Tale – 2016 Susan Hood Trophy Race ... 3 months ago
    • Susan Hood 2016 Photo Contest Winners ... 3 months ago
    • LOSHRS Youngstown Dinner and Breakfast Form ... 3 months ago

Team Challenge

Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 Lake Ontario 300 Team Challenge!

Main Duck Team Challenge Champions are PCYC XTREMERS: IMXtreme, Setanta, Jersey Girl

Scotch Bonnet Team Challenge Champions ( NFS) The Highlanders: Midnight Express, Wee Beastie

PSY Logo

Team Composition:
  • On the Main Duck Island Course, a qualifying team must be comprised of three LO300 competing yachts from the same Yacht Club, all competing on the same course. Teams may be any combination of fully crewed, single or double handed yachts, or any combination of IRC and PHRF rating (IRC competitors will have their finish time converted to PHRF for the purposes of this competition).
  • All teams can submit their completed Team Challenge information to the LO300 race committee before the end of the skippers meeting via e-mail. Please provide your team name, the team yacht names and the yacht club represented.
  • Each yacht can only be on one team.
  • There is no limit to the number of teams that can be entered from each Club.

Teams for the 2016 LAKE ONTARIO TEAM Challenge
Sponsored by Pat Sturgeon Yacht Sales.

UPDATE:  All teams including the Scotch Bonnet NFS teams can be found here.

ABs:
Lively
SONA
Umitaka

Brontes:
Tim-Foolery
Ruffian
IT’S A CONSPIRACY

Cathedral Bluffs:
Transmission
Alor Star
Prime Time 2

Boulevards:
Survival
Sottovento
Casual Elegance

EYC Screamers:
Zoom
Screaming Eagle
Shockwave

EYC Pearls:
Patience
Worthy Pearl
Better Still

PCYC Xtremers:
IMXtreme
Setanta
Jersey Girl

PCYC Burners:
Jaeger
Afterburn
Mister Ed

PCYC Stars:
Paladin
Star Chaser
JoelyRose

PCYC Eagles:
Mythos
SOARING EAGLES
Vague Location

Mimico Blast:
Hot Water
Blast
Hooligan II

MIMICO Force:
Air Force
Sea Ya
Enpassant

RCYC Kats:
Sula Sula
Tango
Katbird

RCYC Canadians:
Tonic
O Canada
Cerulean

Collin Sailors:
Ophir ll
Happy Puppy
Jeannie

Team America:
Gypsy Wind
Avatar
Sorpresa

East Enders:
Razorbill
SnapShot II
Pearl

The Western Gap:
Xtra Xtra
Spitfire
ACE

Teams are entered from Main Duck Island Course only
IRC yachts will have times converted to PHRF to calculate overall standings
Team with the lowest overall score wins a cash donation to their club’s Junior Learn to Sail program