Lake Ontario Offshore RacingGeneralLake Ontario Offshore Racing Banquet

Lake Ontario Offshore Racing Banquet

The Lake Ontario Offshore Racing Banquet is set to go on Saturday September 21st at Port Credit Yacht Club
 
Come celebrate this year’s Susan Hood Trophy Race and Lake Ontario 300 Challenge Trophy Winners.
 A great evening is planned with new trophies and awards to be given out in both races.
Details are:
Saturday September 21st,
5:00         Reception
6:15         Dinner
7:00         Awards Ceremony
9:30 Post Awards Celebration
The dinner will be one of Port Credit’s famous steak tenderloins with all the fixings.
All Sailors are invited to sail in and stay for the evening to maximize your celebration.
For reservations please call
Port Credit Yacht Communications Office – 905-278-5578
You will be asked for your credit card, the yacht your are with and the number in your party.
Seating capacity for 160 sailors, so don’t delay in calling.
 
 
The Susan Hood Trophy Race Trophy Winners

Susan Hood Cup PHRF-LO Overall        Mandate                         RCYC                   Terry McLaughlin Rod Wilmer

Commonwealth Trophy     PHRF 1        The Cat Came Back         ABYC                Graham Toms

White Hawk Trophy PHRF 2                 Shorthanded                  PCYC                 Michael Pietz

Dave Heron Trophy PHRF 3 DW         Mandate                          RCYC                   Terry McLaughlin Rod Wilmer

George McCloy Bowl PHRF 4 DW       Aponivi                            PCYC                     Eric Neate

Snail’s Pace Trophy PHRF 5 DW         Emerald                          TSCC                      Paul Willis

George McCloy Trophy PHRF NFS     Mythos                             PCYC                       Ted Spanos

JJ Morch Rosebowl IRC Overall         Spitfire                            NYC                 Jonathan Bamberger

Memorial Cup IRC 1                          Spitfire                           NYC               Jonathan Bamberger

John Watson Crossbow IRC 2         Crimescene                       ABYC                 Stephen Trevitt

Lou Winters Trophy IRC 3               Jaeger                             PCYC                   Leszek Siek

Bob Bugbee Defiant ll Trophy
    PHRF DH Flying Sails                 Ariadna                           CBYC                   Vladimir Melnikov

Jim Johnstone Trophy
PHRF DH NFS                                 Mythos                         PCYC                          Ted Spanos 
 
 
 
 
2013 Lake Ontario 300 Trophy Winners         

OVERALL WINNERs
  The Sperry Trophy                                         Setanta                                      Joe Doris                   PCYC
The Gold Cup Trophy                                    IMXtreme                                     Joe MacDonald           PCYC     

Main Duck PHRF
FS-DH 1         The Gordon Elliott Trophy                     Timorian                             Fred Harding             PCYC
FS-DH 2 The Main Duck Rock                                      Jersey Girl                          Mark Searle               PCYC
FS-DH 3 The Dorothy Trophy  No winner
FS-FC 1 The Peter Tait Memorial Trophy                     Shorthanded                        Mike Pietz                   PCYC
FS-FC 2 The Joe Fernandes Troiphy                             Setanta                      Joe Doris                 PCYC
FS-FC 3 The Lighthouse Trophy                                  UMI TAKA                         Dennis Dice                ABYC
FS-FC 4 The PCYC Ice Bowl                                      Cirrus                                Jamie Spotswood       NYC


Main Duck IRC

FS-FC 1 Leanard Alknis Memorial Trophy                 Hot Water                              John McLeod              RCYC
FS-FC 2 Excalibur Trophy                                          IMXtreme                              Joe MacDonald        PCYC
FS-FC 3 John Segaert Trophy                                     Black Magic                          Rob Wiersma            RHYC


GLSS LO300 Champion

                Ross Seeley Trophy                                     Pearl                               Brent Hughes             FBYC
GLSS First Time Winner 

                Presidents Cup                                            Better Still                       David Courtney         LYC

 Scotch Bonnet   PHRF
FS-DH 1         The Yachtsman’s Cup                      True North                              Simon Mielniczuk        MLYC
FS-FC 1         The PHRF-LO Trophy                      No winner
NFS-DH 1     Jim Wilkinson Trophy                       Soggy Dollars                                Al Parkhill              OYS
NFS-FC 1     The Endeavour Trophy                      Glory IV                          Robert Buehler         NYC
NFS-FC 2     Scotiabank Bowl                               Midnight Extress                    Michael Bauer           Highland YC
NFS-FC 3     Lyn Townsend Trophy                      Wee Beastie II                           Sean Matthews         Highland YC
NFS-FC 4     The Rigging Shoppe Trophy             No winner

MULTI HULL

The Mount Gay Trophy                      Proclivity                           Colin Wartman         KYC         

 
LINE HONOURS
NFS-DH SB THE WINDANCER TROPHY                                         Soggy Dollars       Al Parkhill               OYS
NFS-FC SB THE LAKE ONTARIO 300 COMMITTEE TROPHY             Little Bird             Malcom Little          EYC
FS-FC MD THE TRITON SAILS TROPHY                                         Husaria      K. Kaminski/Irek Zubko     PZZ / YCZC
FS-DH MD THE NORTHERN LIGHT TROPHY                                Timorian             Fred Harding             PCYC

FLEET WINNERS

BCT NFS-FC Fleet THE STORE MASON?S CHANDLERY TROPHY       Midnight Express     Michael Bauer     Highland YC
BCT – NFS-DH Fleet THE SOUTHERN CROSS CUP                           Soggy Dollars           Parkhill             OYS
BCT FS-FC Fleet MD PCYC COMMODORES CUP                            Setanta                   Joe Dorris             PCYC
BCT FS-DH Fleet MD OYS COMMODORES CUP                               Jersey Girl              Mark Searle         PCYC

Perseverance Trophy
             TBD

Ontario Yachting Association’s 
 
Provincial Offshore Racing Championship IRC  Division             IMXTreme          PCYC
 
Provincial Offshore Racing Championship PHRF Division          Setanta                 PCYC        
Team Challenge     To be calculated